Privacy Statement

Scamblesby Parish Council ('the Council') is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 the Council has a legal duty to protect any personal information it collects from you. This privacy policy explains how the Council uses the information it collects about you and procedures that the Council has in place to safeguard your privacy.

Privacy policy: The personal information we collect and how we use it

The Council does not capture and store any personal information about an individual who accesses this website, except where he or she voluntarily chooses to give the Council personal information via email, or by using an electronic form on the website, or by enquiring about any of the Council’s services.

 In these circumstances, any personal information supplied will only be used to provide the requested information or service unless wider purposes are specified in the form on which the information is supplied or at the point of collection on the website, in which case the information may be used for any of those wider purposes.

Statistical data
The Council may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services.

These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

Disclosure
The Council will only hold your information for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

Personal information is not disclosed to third parties unless this is indicated on the web page and/or relevant form at the point of collecting the information or as required or allowed by law.

How we protect your information
All the personal information collected via this website is recorded in a secure database.

All the Council’s employees, members and data processors, who have access to or are associated with the processing of personal information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of that information.

The Council ensures that your personal data will not be disclosed to government institutions and authorities except if required or allowed by law.

Email security
Please note that unless encrypted, email messages sent via the internet may not be secure and could be intercepted and read by someone else. Please bear this in mind when deciding whether to include personal or sensitive information in any email messages you intend to send.

Your consent
By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If the Council changes this privacy policy it will post the changes on this page. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Users 16 and under
If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Council’s website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Data Protection
The Council will process any personal information that it collects in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. If you wish to access personal information collected from you via this website or if you have an enquiry or concern regarding the processing of personal data by the Council, please email scamblesbypc@gmail.com